Contribution to the History of the Family Camp at Birkenau
Published: 2012-07-31

This document is part of a periodical (The Revisionist).
Use this menu to find more documents that are part of this periodical.

Tables

Table 1: Transports from Theresienstadt to Familienlager Birkenau
Date of Arrival Total Deportees Men Women
9/8/1943 5,006 2,293 2,713
12/16/1943 2,491 981 1,510
12/20/1943 2,473 1,137 1,336
5/16/1944 2,503 767 1,736
5/17/1944 2,447 576 1,871
5/19/1944 2,499 1,062 1,437
Total 17,419 6,816 10,603

 

Table 2: Summary of the headcount of Familienlager Birkenau
Date Men’s Camp Women’s Camp
  Boys Adults Total Girls Adults Total
1/15/1944            
1/31/1944 ? 2,340 ?      
2/15/1944 ? ? 2,978      
4/3/1944       215 1,685 1,900
4/20/1944 210 1,268 1,478      
5/3/1944 210 1,250 1,460      
5/111944 210 1,242 1,452      
5/14/1944 210 1,238 1,448      
5/15/1944 210 1,235 1,445 215 1,589 1,804
6/5/1944       215 6,422 6,637
6/19/1944       895 5,514 6,409
6/301944       432 5,799 6,231

 

Table 3: The official number of survivors from the transports of
September and December 1944
Date of Arrival M F Total
9/8/1943 14 26 40
12/16/1943 106 160 266
12/201943 203 266 469
Total 323 452 775

 

Table 4: The official number of survivors of the transports of September and December and the camps in which they were found at the end of the war
Location 9/6/1943 12/15/1943 12/18/1943
  M F M F M F
Altenburg 0 0 0 0 1 0
Argenau 0 0 0 0 0 1
Auschwitz 7 3 16 11 11 42
Bergen-Belsen 0 4 2 95 2 138
Bissingen 0 0 1 0 0 0
Blechhammer 0 0 12 0 17 0
Brodnica 0 0 0 0 0 1
Bromberg 0 0 0 0 0 2
Buchenwald 0 0 10 0 4 1
Christianstadt 0 0 0 3 0 6
Dachau 1 0 1 0 2 1
Dorbeck 0 0 0 2 0 0
Flossenbürg 0 0 1 0 0 0
Friedland 0 0 0 0 1 0
Fürstengrube 0 0 0 0 1 0
Gdansk 0 0 0 1 0 1
Gleve 0 3 0 0 0 0
Gross-Rosen 0 0 2 1 0 1
Gunskirchen 0 0 2 0 0 0
Gutovo 0 0 0 0 0 2
Guttau 0 0 0 0 0 1
Katovice 0 0 0 0 0 1
Kochstadt 0 0 0 1 0 0
Korben 0 1 0 0 0 0
Malchow 0 0 0 0 0 4
Mauthausen 0 0 1 0 2 0
Melk 0 0 2 0 0 0
Neuengamme 0 1 0 0 0 7
Oranienburg 1 0 7 0 22 0
Praust 0 1 0 1 0 0
Sachsenhausen 0 0 2 0 13 0
Schwarzheide 0 0 5 0 14 0
Sosnoviec 0 0 1 0 0 0
Steinort 0 0 0 1 1 1
Stutthof 0 0 0 8 0 4
Taucha 0 2 0 1 0 1
Theresienstadt 2 0 29 0 101 1
Wels 0 0 1 0 0 0
Zelle 0 0 0 2 0 5
unknown 3 11 11 33 11 45
Total 14 26 106 160 203 266

 

Table 5: Jewesses from the ghetto of Theresienstadt transferred from Auschwitz to Stutthof[1]
Family Name First Name Year of Birth Date of Transfer to Auschwitz Date of Transfer
to Stutthof
Eislerova Eliska 1898 5/15/44 7/20/44
Feuermannova Marie 1908 7/20/44 7/20/44
Fischerova Hannelore 1922 12/15/43 7/20/.44
Fischerova Sona 1931 5/18/44 11/19/44
Freundova Frantiska 1905 5/15/44 11/19/44
Goldbergerova Greta 1909 5/15/44 7/23/44
Grabova Greta 1909 5/15/44 7/23/44
Gratzova Marie 1900 12/15/43 7/20/44
Grünfeldova Marta 1906 12/15/43 7/20/44
Grünfeldova Marta 1892 5/15/44 7/20/44
Grünhutova Greta 1902 12/18/43 7/20/44
Grünhutova Zuzana 1931 12/18/43 7/20/44
Gutfreindova Greta 1902 12/18/43 7/20/44
Gutfreundova Greta 1902 12/18/43 11/19/44
Guttmannova Greta 1901 12/15/43 7/20/44
Pickova Vera 1914 5/15/44 7/20/44
Sommerova Vera 1924 5/15/44 7/20/44
Weinerova Marta 1901 1/20/43 7/20/44
Weisskopfova Edita 1913 5/189/44 8/5/44

 

Table 6: Jewesses from the ghetto of Theresienstadt transferred to Lodz-Auschwitz-Stutthof[2]
Family Name First Name Year of Birth Date of Deportation
to Stutthof
ID number
Metzegerova Ella 1898 8/14/44 65537
Altschulova Helene 1916 8/28/44 74378
Fischerova Stella 1905 8/28/44 74787
Fischerova Valerie 1912 8/28/44 74788
Friedmannova Henriette 1902 8/28/44 74795
Huppertova Hilda 1899 8/28/44 75203
Kinzlova Greta 1900 8/28/44 75379
Kasztorova Elisabeth 1899 8/28/44 75380
Petrovska Anna 1907 8/28/44 76119
Porgesova Else 1898 8/28/44 76120
Pollakova Frantiska 1898 8/28/44 76121
Pollakova Anita 1929 8/28/44 76122
Sinkova Marianna 1909 8/28/44 76348
Rindova Josefine 1900 8/28/44 76437
Wertheimerova Irena 1898 9/3/44 83412
Wertheimerova Judita Marie 1927 9/3/44 83413
Wertheimerova Hanna 1925 9/3/44 83414
Neumannova Regina 1911 9/3/44 83457
Ganzova Regina 1919 9/3/44 83461
Aussenbergova Amanda 1901 9/27/44 87834
Aussenbergova Gerda 1929 9/27/44 87835
Beckova Rita 1903 9/27/44 87865
Fleischmannova Ilse 1924 9/27/44 87864
Lamplova Margareta 1909 9/27/44 88078
Lamplova Mia Ruth 1930 9/27/44 88079
Winterova Vera 1925 9/27/44 88301
Alexanderova Anna 1899 9/27/44 88369
Löwitova Ruth 1923 9/27/44 89200
Spitzova Zuzana 1917 9/27/44 89340
Weissbarthova Anna 1906 9/27/44 89984
Zimmermanova Ruth 1926 9/27/44 90013
Gottliebova Netti 1912 9/27/44 90195
Blochova Edita 1903 9/27/44 90142

 

Table 7: Jews from the ghetto of Theresienstadt transferred from Auschwitz to Dachau[3]
Family Name First Name Year of Birth Transfer from Theresienstadt Transfer to Dachau
Rubin Frantisek 1914 10/21/41* 10/27/44
Allina Kurt 1922 10/26/41* 10/27/44
Singer Oskar 1893 10/26/41 * 10/27/44
Pollak Bernard 1913 12/18/43 10/27/44
Aussenberg Adolf 1914 10/12/44 10/27/44
Alter Pavel 1929 10/24/44 10/27/44
* Transfer to Auschwitz via Lodz.

 

Table 8: Detainees of the Familienlager deceased at Auschwitz (transports of September 8, 1943)
Family Name First Name Date of Birth Place of Birth Date of Death Sterbebuch No.
Berg Henriette /Jindriska 9/5/1879  Rosnove 12/27/1943 36258
Bergman Marta 6/19/1881  Prag 12/22/1943 36214
Falik Adela 5/13/1902 Stanislau 12/27/1943 36321
Hess Charlotte 2/5/1892 Eisenstadt 12/23/1943 35625
Knetig Klara 6/29/1881 Unter Kralow. 12/22/1943 35599
Löwy Ida 7/31/1883 Zlin 12/27/1943 36319
Mai Else 8/6/1892 Vlasin 12/29/1943 36630
Saxl Gabriela 1/21/1882 Budweis 12/23/1943 36216
Weiss Kamilla 10/26/1879 Napajedl 12/28/1943 36343
Ziegler Amalie 1/14/1885 Podol 12/21/1943 35165
Boschanova Vilma 12/14/1894   12/23/1943  
Hojdova Ruzena 7/3/1905   11/22/1943 34711
Janowitzova Truda 1/14/1917   3/8/1944  
Hirsch Alfred 2/11/1916   3/8/1944  
Janowitz Leo 12/8/1911   3/8/1944  
Hübschova Anna 7/10/1895 Leipnik 12/27/1943 35915

 

Table 9: Detainees of the Familienlager deceased at Auschwitz (transport of December 16, 1943)
Family Name First Name Date of Birth Place of Birth Date of Death Sterbebuch No.
Antscherl  Berta Sara 7/18/1877  Nachod 12/27/1943 36246
Aschner  Rosa Sara 6/29/1870  Vrbovce 12/28/1943 36328
Bloch 1/19/ 1/19/1875  Raudnitz Elbe 12/27/1943 35916
Braun  Valerie Sara 1/8/1892 ? 12/27/1943 36261
Buntzel  Flora Sara 4/5/1883 ? 12/271943 36260
Drtin  Anna Sara 11/8/1865 ? 12/27/1943 36311
Fürst Berta Sara 11/26/1870 ? 12/27/1943 36309
Kohut Charlotte S. 4/16/1872 Gr.Meseritsch 12/27/1943 36244
Königstein Anna Sara 12/30/1852 Poleschowitz 12/27/1943 36292
Langer Therese Sara 10/26/1869 Mähr.Aussee 12/27/1943 36315
Mendl Emma Sara 3/7/1864 Rakonitz 12/27/1943 36217
Minkus Rosa Sara 8/10/1870 Roubowitz 12/27/1943 36265
Munk Rosa Sara 8/15/1867 Wysoka 12/28/1943 36331
Pick Bertha Sara 6/1/1875 Brandeis Elbe 12/27/1943 36287
Pollak Gabriele Sara 11/17/1877 Nemysl 12/28/1943 36349
Priestr Julia Sara 1/16/1874 Kittin Dobrin 12/27/1943 36253
Sabat Roza Sara 3/15/1864 Kadow 12/27/1943 36318
Sabath Anna Sara 4/20/1863 Kbel 12/27/.1943 36248
Scharpner Johanna S. 4/11/1869 ? 12/27/1943 36257
Schick Klara 8/22/1865 Wien 12/27/1943 36267
Schorsch Bedrich 11/6/1867 Semil 12/26/1943 36837
Schück Leonie Sra 3/25/1875 Horschütz 12/27/1943 36308
Schwarz Sofie Sara 1/9/1875 Prag 12/27/1943 36250
Seiner Johanna S. 1/26/1871 Bejscht 12/27/1943 36299
Stern Auguste Sara 4/14/1866 ? 12/27/1943 36298
Tauber Fanny Sara 8/8/1867 Buczacz 12/28/1943 36347
Waldner Regine Sara 7/19/1868 Gaya 12/27/1943 36295
Weinberger Malvine Sara 2/19/1866 Neutitschein 12/27/1943 36320
Weisz Rosa Sara 10/24/1873 Gaya 12/271943 36262
Ziemlich Rosa Sara 2/26/1874 Kalnitz 12/27/1943 36255
Soykova Berta 1/1/1864 Jungbunzlau 12/27/1943 36317
Blochova Arnostka 4/29/1865 Beraun 12/27/1943 36245
Schnabelova Josefa 12/22/1877 Strany 12/27/1943 36293
Edelstein Arje 5/15/1931   6/20/1944 ?
Edelsteinova Mirjam 1/1/1908   6/20/1944 ?
Olinerova Jente 4/24/1884   6/20/1944 ?
Edelstein Jakub 7/25/1907   6/20/1944 ?
Faltin Leo 11/25/1884   6/20/1944 ?
Meitnerova Alice 10/1/1919   6/20/1944 ?

 

Table 10: Detainees of the Familienlager deceased at Auschwitz (transport of December 20, 1943)
Family Name First Name Date of Birth Place of Birth Date of Death Sterbe-buch No.
Benes  Karolina Sara 5/10/1873  Horoschepnik 12/30/1943 36760
Brüll  Johanna Sara 11/29/1862 ? 12/30/1943 36383
Steiner Beatrice Sara 10/25/1881 Podhorschan 12/30/1943 36884
Voticky Berta Sara 8/30/1877 Prag 12/30/1943 36762
Weigel Otto 8/17/1916 ? 7/31/1943 ?
Neubauer * Bedrich 2/25/1932 ? 7/17/1942 ?
Rappaport** Mikulas 7/7/1903 ? 8/??/1944 ?
* died at Majdanek; ** died at Blechhammer.

Table Notes

[1]VHA, archive KT 205/R/1/40. This archive contains other lists of the “Relief Committee of Jews from Czechoslovakia” with the names of persons liberated from these German camps: 67 from Auschwitz, 3 from Lichtenau, Drazdany and Buchenwald, 4 from forced-labor camps and 287 from Dachau.
[2]AMS, I-IIB-11/12.
[3]RGVA, 1367-2-1a. Data gaps are due to the manifest (1,094 names) being a carbon copy that is in large part illegible.

Additional information about this document
Property Value
Author(s): Carlo Mattogno
Title: Contribution to the History of the Family Camp at Birkenau
Sources: The Revisionist 3(2) (2005), pp. 146-163
Contributions:
  • Henry Gardner: translation
Published: 2012-07-31
First posted on CODOH: July 30, 2012, 7 p.m.
Last revision:
n/a
Comments:
n/a
Appears In:
Mirrors:
n/a
Download:
n/a